Functional Music, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, Functional Music, Inc. v. United States of America, Federal Communications Commission
[…] Its policy was evolved in the public interest, and was designed to achieve a far more effective use of the allocated FM frequencies, with greater opportunity to more licensees to achieve economically feasible FM broadcasting. The Commission’s findings do not lack substantial support in the record. Various petitioners already in the simplex field were granted extensions of the period within which they were to convert from simplex to multiplex transmission. Each licensee, including WF MF, at the time it filed its application for renewal was bound by the provisions of 47 U.S.C.A. § 301, and particularly in accordance with § 304, must have waived any claim to the use of any “particular frequency or of the ether as against the regulatory power of the United States because of previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise.”

Thus, the earlier permitted use of simplex conferred no right upon WFMF, nor was its FM license modified when, later, the period of permitted use of simplex was terminated.