Funari v. City of Decatur
[…] App.1986). The evidence indicates that an underaged buyer, working undercover for the police, was able to purchase beer without being asked for proof of his age. The appellant testified that she did not recall whether she had sold alcohol to the young man. The appellants failed to come forward with sufficient evidence of inducement. The appellants clearly failed to provide any proof of entrapment.

II

The appellants next contend that the convictions should be reversed because there was no proof that they intended to sell alcohol to a minor. This argument also has no merit. Section 28-3A-25(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975, states that it is unlawful "[f]or any licensee or the board [Alcoholic Beverage Control Board] either directly or by the servants, agents or employees of the same, or for any servant, agent, or employee of the same to sell, deliver, furnish or give away alcoholic beverages to any minor."

Although criminal statutes generally contain an element of scienter, the legislature may prohibit the doing of an act and make the commission of such act criminal without the intent or knowledge of the actor. See McCrary v. State, 429 So. 2d 1121 (Ala.Crim.App.1982); State v.