61 Conn. App. 131 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Prior to July 1,1993, mental disorders unaccompanied by physical trauma to the body were compensable under the Workers’ Compensation Act. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 31-275 (16) (B) (iii), as amended by Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, § 1; Tartaglino v. Dept. of Correction, 55 Conn. App. 190, 194 n.2, 737 A.2d 993, cert. denied, 251 Conn. 929, 742 A.2d 364 (1999); see also Crochiere v. Board of Education, 227 Conn. 333, 363, 630 A.2d 1027 (1993).
See General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-308 (d), now (c), as amended by Public Acts 1991, No. 91-32, § 26, which provides: “In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity, or for a specific loss of a member or loss of use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award compensation as he deems just for the loss or loss of use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided for in this section, taking into account the age and sex of the claimant, the disabling effect of the loss of or loss of function of the organ involved and the necessity of the organ or complete functioning of the organ with