Fun Striders, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] The administrative law judge held that Fun Striders had violated section 8(a)(1). As to the section 8(a)(3) charge, the judge found that Fun Striders did not act out of anti-union animus. Because such animus is an element of section 8(a)(3) violations,1 he made no finding regarding the alleged violation of section 8(a)(3). The Board affirmed and ordered remedies including reinstatement, back pay, and notice posting. Fun Striders, Inc., 250 N.L.R.B. 520, 520 (1980).

II. SECTION 8(a)(1) VIOLATION

Section 8(a)(1) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (1976), makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer “to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by [section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1976)].” Section 8(a)(1) was intended as a general definition of employer unfair labor practices. Violations of it may be either derivative, independent, or both.

A. Derivative Violation