Case Information
[…] Chavez , 678 F.3d 1042, 1046 (9th Cir. 2012). As such, this Court will reach the merits of Petitioner’s claim.
C. Merits of the Petition
1. Restitution—Statute of Limitations
At the time of Petitioner’s sentencing, the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”) governed restitution orders. See United States v. Blackwell , 852 F.3d 1164 (2017). The VWPA provided for “a lien in favor of the United States upon all property belonging to the person fined.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (1994). Furthermore, “[t]he lien *8 arises at the time of the entry of the judgment and continues until the liability is satisfied, remitted, or set aside, or until it becomes unenforceable pursuant to the provision of subsection (b).” Subsection (b) provided that “[a] lien becomes unenforceable and liability to pay a fine expires—(1) twenty years after the entry of the judgment; or (2) upon the death of the individual fined.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (1994).
In 1996, Congress passed the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1227, thereby amending the VWPA. The MVRA modified the VWPA’s lien expiration provision, as follows: “The liability to pay a fine shall terminate the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person fined, or upon the death of the individual fined.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b).
Here, Petitioner asserts that the twenty (20) year statute of limitations provided by the VWPA applies to his restitution lien, and as such BOP lacks the authority to collect on that debt. Petition (Doc. 1).