863 S.W.2d 931 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Green v. First National Bank of Kansas City, 173 S.W.2d 763, 764 (Mo.App.1943); Snell v. Overfelt, 307 S.W.2d 716, 720 (Mo.App.1957). However, if neither party requests that the court make specific findings of fact or conclusions of law, we must resolve all factual issues in accordance with the result reached and must affirm the judgment under any reasonable theory supported by the evidence. Brown v. Storz, 710 S.W.2d 402, 403 (Mo.App.1986).
Thomas Fulton contends that, pursuant to § 475.050, RSMo Cum.Supp.1992, he should have been given preference for appointment because he was Helen Fulton’s son. Section 475.050 provides:
1. Before appointing any other person, organization or corporation as guardian of an incapacitated person, or conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear to be willing to serve:
[[Image here]]
(2) Any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a durable power of attorney executed by the incapacitated or disabled person, or in an instrument in writing signed by the incapacitated or disabled person and by two witnesses who signed at his request, before the inception of his incapacity or disability, at a time within five years before the hearing when he was able to make and communicate a reasonable choice;
(3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person and any eligible person or, ■with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a duly probated will of such a spouse or relative executed within five years before the hearing.
2. Except for good cause shown, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the incapacitated or disabled person’s most recent valid nomination of a person qualified to serve as guardian of the person or conservator of the estate. In the event there is not brought to the attention of the cou^t any such valid nomination executed within five years before the hearing, then the court shall give consideration to the most recent valid nomination brought to its attention, but the court shall not be required to follow such