320 F. Supp. 45 | W.D. Mo. | 1970
[…] 5. In failing to insert a safety bolt into Plaintiff’s equipment.
6. In failing to attach a ‘wide load’ sign in connection with the shipment of Plaintiff’s equipment.
7. In failing to properly advise other carriers of a wide load.
8. In failing to see if the width of the bridges through which Plaintiff’s equipment would pass was sufficient.
9. In failing to advise Plaintiff of the minimum clearance on bridges through which his equipment would pass.
10. In not contacting the appropriate supervisors for aid or assistance in loading, tying and inspecting Plaintiff’s equipment.”
Section 506.500 R.S.Mo., V.A.M.S. provides that:
“Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state;
(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
*48 (4) The ownership, use, or possestion of any real estate situated in this state; * * *.
2. Only causes of action arising from the acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.”
In view of the provisions of paragraph 2 of the Long Arm Statute, it is apparent that the complaint must allege one or more of the enumerated grounds in connection with the facts giving rise to the present controversy in order for the statute to be applicable.