Fulton v. Philadelphia Rustproof Co.
[…] The referee then filed an adjudication awarding com*469pensation to the claimant. The defendant then appealed to the board. The board sustained the referee’s findings and made an award to the claimant. On appeal the court below reversed the board and disallowed the claim.

The sole question at issue is whether there was adequate, competent evidence to support the finding of the board that defendant, by the conduct of its representatives, was estopped from asserting the limitations set forth in §315 of the act. Section 315 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, as amended, 77 PS §602, provides as follows: “In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within sixteen months after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless within sixteen months after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.”

The courts may not extend the period ex gratia in aid of a meritorious claim or to relieve against the hardship of particular circumstances: Lewis v. Carnegie-Ill. Steel Corp., 159 Pa. Superior Ct. 226, 229, 48 A. 2d 120; Mackanitz v. Pittsburgh & West Va. Rwg. Co., 157 Pa.