Fulton v. Commonwealth
[…] We can only conclude that the indictment was sufficient to charge the felony offense of promoting contraband in the first degree. It indicated that it was accomplished by conspiring to cause Ms. Bothman to introduce dangerous contraband into the Mason County Jail. If in fact the offense was completed, this would indeed amount to promoting contraband in the first degree by complicity. The “essential facts” necessary to constitute the offense of promoting contraband in the first degree are found in KRS 520.050, which reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in' the first degree when:
(a) He knowingly introduces dangerous contraband into a detention facility or a 'penitentiary;
[[Image here]]
(2) Promoting contraband in the first degree is a Class D felony. (Emphasis added.)