Fulton County v. Perdue
[…] Since the creation of its SSD, Fulton County has collected taxes and other fees to pay for government services provided exclusively within its SSD. The County has not during this same time period limited the expenditure of such revenue to the area in which it was collected.

In 2005, the General Assembly enacted OCGA§ 36-31-12, which imposes new requirements upon counties that have created SSDs for the provision of services to their unincorporated areas. At issue in this appeal is OCGA § 36-31-12 (b), which provides:

When a municipal corporation is created by local Act within a county which has a special district for the provision of local *808government services consisting of the unincorporated area of the county and following the creation of said municipal corporation the special district is divided into two or more noncontiguous areas, any special district taxes, fees, and assessments collected in such a noncontiguous area shall be spent to provide services in that noncontiguous area.

Pursuant to this language, Fulton County became subject to the requirements of OCGA § 36-31-12 after the incorporation of the City of Sandy Springs.