Fulton County v. Perdue
[…] Indeed, the General Assembly in OCGA § 36-31-12 (a) specifically acknowledged the need for OCGA § 36-31-12 (b) to be applied to SSDs with existing noncontiguous areas when it found that the creation of a municipal corporation within an SSD with existing noncontiguous areas may cause the noncontiguous areas to become “even more remote from each other,” id. at (a) (2), and result in one noncontiguous area “subsidizing the provision of services in other such noncontiguous areas.” Id. at (a) (3). See also id. at (e) (OCGA § 36-31-12 applicable to SSDs created pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI or similar districts created “under any other provision of any past or present Constitution or law”). Accordingly, the trial court correctly determined that appellees were entitled to judgment on the pleadings on this ground.