A00A1448 | Ga. Ct. App. | Nov 2, 2000
[…] The 1983 Georgia Constitution, Art. VIII, Sec. VI, Par. I(b), provides that school tax funds shall be expended only for the support and maintenance of public schools, public vocational-technical schools, public education, and activities necessary or incidental thereto, including school lunch purposes.

(Punctuation omitted.) Id. at 880, 440 S.E.2d 185" court="Ga." date_filed="1994-02-28" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/dekalb-county-school-district-v-dekalb-county-1304278?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1304278">440 S.E.2d 185. The Supreme Court also noted that OCGA § 20-2-411 limits the use of school funds to educational purposes. OCGA § 20-2-411 provides, inter alia:

The school funds shall be used for educational purposes and may be used to pay the salaries of personnel and to pay for the utilization of school facilities, including school buses, for extracurricular and interscholastic activities, including literary events, music and athletic programs within individual schools and between schools in the same or in different school systems when such activities are sponsored by local boards of education as an integral part of the total school program, and for no other purpose.

Consequently, the Supreme Court held that the DeKalb County School District could *510 not constitutionally expend its tax funds to pay for road improvements.