Fulton County Board of Assessors v. Calliope Properties, LLC
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Miller v. State, 264 Ga. App. 801, 803 (b) (592 SE2d 450) (2003). See also Roberts v. Bienert, 183 Ga. App. 751, 755 (360 SE2d 25) (1987). A review of the motion makes it apparent that it sought to have the trial court substitute Calliope for Deutsche as the plaintiff, as it was Calliope, not Deutsche, that filed the property return, as well as the appeals to the BOE and to the superior court.1 Thus, the motion was more in the nature of a motion to substitute a party under OCGA § 9-11-17. Under that statute, “[n]o action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest.” OCGA § 9-11-17 (a). Thus the failure to raise a timely objection based upon the real party in interest results in a waiver of that issue. See Rome Housing Auth. v. Allied Bldg. Materials, 182 Ga.