Fulton County Board of Assessors v. Calliope Properties, LLC
[…] Judgments affirmed.

Barnes, E J., and Blackwell, J., concur. *882Decided November 28, 2011.

Case No. A11A1287

Sandy R. Burney, for appellant. Dietrick, Evans, Scholz & Williams, Robert W. Scholz, John F. Woodham, for appellee.

Case No. A11A1800

Dietrick, Evans, Scholz & Williams, Robert W. Scholz, for appellant. Matthew C. Welch, Pat D. Dixon, Jr., for appellee.

No issues of service arise because Calliope was the plaintiff in the appeal, and after Calliope filed a property return, the Board began sending all its filings to Calliope’s address.

OCGA § 48-5-15 (a) provides: “All improved and unimproved real property in this state which is subject to taxation shall be returned by the person owning the real property or by his or her agent or attorney to the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county where the real property is located.” Accordingly, “[ujnder Georgia’s ad valorem tax statutes, each property owner has a personal affirmative duty to return the fair market value of taxable property including any improvements and must do so annually, in writing, and under oath.” Intl. Auto Processing v. Glynn County, 287 Ga.