Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] In Rayhall, the issue was whether this court had jurisdiction in an administrative appeal from the workers’ compensation review board to consider a constitutional challenge to the validity of a statute that was not part of the workers’ compensation scheme when the compensation review board itself lacked jurisdiction to hear the claim. See Rayhall v. Akim Co., supra, 263 Conn. 338. We concluded that § 31-301b provided a jurisdictional basis to consider the challenge because that statute provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-30lb; see Rayhall v.