Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] In their individual appeals to the board, the plaintiffs had challenged the validity of the requirement under § 31-235-6 (a) of the regulations that claimants must be available for full-time work, arguing that the requirement was in violation of the Connecticut constitution as well as various state and federal statutes, including General Statutes § 46a-71 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ll services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon . . . mental disability ... or physical disability,” General Statutes § 46a-76 (a), which provides in relevant part that “mental disability ... or physical disability . . . shall not be considered as limiting factors in state-*752administered programs involving the distribution of funds to qualify applicants for benefits authorized by law,” and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.,5 which prohibits public entities from discriminating against persons with disabilities.