Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] The administrator appealed from the judgments of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the administrator’s consolidated appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

Unemployment compensation appeals are exempt from the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act pursuant to General Statutes § 4-186, which provides in relevant part: “(a) Appeals from the decisions of the administrator of the Unemployment Compensation Act, appeals from decisions of the employment security appeals referees to the board of review, and appeals *756from decisions of the Employment Security Board of Review to the courts, as is provided in [the Unemployment Compensation Act] . . . are excepted from the provisions of this chapter.

“(b) In the case of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of chapter 567 and provisions of the general statutes relating to limitations of periods of time, procedures for filing appeals, or jurisdiction or venue of any court or tribunal governing unemployment compensation, employment security or manpower appeals, the provisions of the law governing unemployment compensation, employment security and manpower appeals shall prevail. ...”