Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] Accordingly, Rayhall does not support the plaintiffs’ view that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction *763to consider their constitutional and statutory claims regarding the validity of the challenged regulation.

Although we conclude that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider the plaintiffs’ claims of discrimination on appeal from the board, they were not without an alternative forum. They could have brought an independent action in Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-99, which provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive, may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable.” Alternatively, the plaintiffs could have filed a complaint with the commission on human rights and opportunities pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged