Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] Akim Co., supra, 339-40. The statutory language regarding workers’ compensation thus expressly permits the court to consider those issues actually decided by the compensation review board and those issues that present themselves in the proceedings or become operative as a result of the compensation review board’s decision. See Rayhall v. Akim Co., supra, 340.

There is no analogous provision in the unemployment compensation scheme. An appeal to the Superior Court from a decision of the board is permitted pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b, which simply provides that “[a]t any time before the board’s decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court . . . .” There is no language in this or any other unemployment compensation statute suggesting that the court may hear claims on appeal from the board over which the board lacks jurisdiction.