Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] They could have brought an independent action in Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-99, which provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive, may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable.” Alternatively, the plaintiffs could have filed a complaint with the commission on human rights and opportunities pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 46a-68, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. ...” The plaintiffs failed to bring their discrimination claims in either of these alternate forums.

The judgments are reversed and the cases are remanded with direction to dismiss the plaintiffs’ appeals.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.