Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] The administrator determined that the plaintiffs were ineligible for benefits because, as a result of their disabilities, they were not “available for full-time work” during the weeks for which they applied for benefits, as required under § 31-235-6 (a) of the regulations. The administrator also determined that Fullerton was ineligible for benefits because she failed to make reasonable efforts to secure full-time work during the weeks in question. See General Statutes § 31-235 (a) (“[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that ... [2] ... he is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work”).