Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] [See] General Statutes [Rev. to 1983] § 31-249b [as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 14].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Finkenstein v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, supra, 192 Conn. 108-109. General Statutes § 31-249b also provides that the Superior Court “may order final disposition” of the appeal if it does not remand the case for further proceedings.

To assist in interpreting the statutory scheme, General Statutes § 31-236e (b) grants the administrator authority to “adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of [the Unemployment Compensation Act], which establish all necessary criteria for the determination of a claimant’s eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits.” Subsection (a) of the statute specifically provides that “the determination of a claimant’s eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits shall be based solely on the provisions of [the *758Unemployment Compensation Act] and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.”