Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] “(b) In the case of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of chapter 567 and provisions of the general statutes relating to limitations of periods of time, procedures for filing appeals, or jurisdiction or venue of any court or tribunal governing unemployment compensation, employment security or manpower appeals, the provisions of the law governing unemployment compensation, employment security and manpower appeals shall prevail. ...”

General Statutes § 31-235 (a) provides in relevant part: “An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that (1) he has made claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 31-240 and has registered for work at the public employment bureau or other agency designated by the administrator within such time limits, with such frequency and in such manner as the administrator may prescribe, provided failure to comply with this condition may be excused by the administrator upon a showing of good cause therefor; (2) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, he is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work ... (3) he has been paid wages by an employer who was subject to the provisions of [the Unemployment Compensation Act] during the base period of his current benefit year in an amount at least equal to forty times his benefit rate for total unemployment: Provided an unemployed individual who is sixty-two years of age or older and is involuntarily retired under a compulsory retirement policy or contract provision shall be eligible for benefits with respect to any week, notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section, if it is found by the administrator that he has made claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 31-240, has registered for work at the public employment bureau, is physically and mentally able to work, is available for work, meets the requirements of this subdivision and has not refused suitable work to which he has been referred by the administrator . . . .”