Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] On December 22, 2003, the trial court granted the administrator’s motion to consolidate the plaintiffs’ appeals.

In their individual appeals to the board, the plaintiffs had challenged the validity of the requirement under § 31-235-6 (a) of the regulations that claimants must be available for full-time work, arguing that the requirement was in violation of the Connecticut constitution as well as various state and federal statutes, including General Statutes § 46a-71 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ll services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon . . . mental disability ... or physical disability,” General Statutes § 46a-76 (a), which provides in relevant part that “mental disability ... or physical disability . . . shall not be considered as limiting factors in state-*752administered programs involving the distribution of funds to qualify