Fullerton v. Administrator
[…] The trial court initially determined that it could consider the plaintiffs’ statutory and constitutional claims pursuant to Rayhall v. Akim Co., 263 Conn. 328, 819 *753A. 2d 803 (2003). In Rayhall, we concluded that General Statutes § 31-301b provided a jurisdictional basis for the trial court to consider a constitutional challenge to the Workers’ Compensation Act, even though the workers’ compensation review board did not have jurisdiction to hear the claim, because § 31-301b provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-301b; see Rayhall v. Akim Co., supra, 339-40.