Fuller v. Town of Vevay ex rel. Vevay Town Council
[…] the Town was required by virtue of Ind. Code § 36-9-30-5, to utilize the Competitive Bidding Statute. Regarding contracts which utilize the Competitive Bidding statute, Ind.Code § 36-1-12-4, the Public Lawsuit Statute provides the exclusive remedy to a taxpayer or citizen who challenges the governmental unit’s bidding procedures. Cristiani v. Clark County, 675 N.E.2d 715, 719-20 (Ind.App.1996) (Bidding for operation of a composting facility was the type of lawsuit contemplated by the Public Lawsuit Statute).

Appellee’s brief at 13.

Indiana Code Section 36-9-30-5(a) provides: “A unit may contract with persons for the collection or disposal of solid waste. The contract may provide that persons contracted with have the exclusive right to collect or dispose of solid waste under section 4 of this chapter.” If such a contract will yield a gross revenue to a contractor of at least $25,000.00 during the time it is in effect, then the unit must comply with Indiana Code Section 36-1-12-4, the Competitive Bidding Statute. Ind.Code § 36-9-30-5(d).