716 S.W.2d 721 | Tex. App. | 1986
[…] In response, the trial court submitted a supplemental charge which stated:
Members of the Jury, you are further instructed in answer to your question, if the Jury disagree as to the statement of any witness you may have read to you from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness' testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other. You must specify which point, if any, is in dispute.
The jury made no further requests and returned a verdict of guilty.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.28 (Vernon 1981) provides:
In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other. (Emphasis ours.)
In instances where the jury requests that certain testimony be re-read, the trial court must determine if the request is proper within the meaning of Article 36.28. Iness v. State, 606 S.W.2d 306, 314 (Tex.Crim. App.1980).