328 F. Supp. 842 | M.D.N.C. | 1971
[…] “Threatening,” as used within the context of the Statute quite evidently does not mean a promise of vindication to be carried out sometime in the future, but conduct portending immediate violence. “Tumult,” to quote from Webster and Abernathy, is defined as the “[disorderly agitation or milling about of a crowd, usually with uproar and confusion of voices” and connotes
Reading the word “tumultuous” out of North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.4(1) renders the section valid and constitutional.
Analyzing the second definition under disorderly conduct, North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.4(2), one must also consider the statutory definition of “Public Disturbance” contained in North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.1(8). Read together, the two provide that any person who commits “[a]ny annoying, disturbing, or alarming act or condition exceeding the bounds of social toleration normal for the time and place in question which occurs in a public place or which occurs in, affects persons in, or is likely to affect persons in a place to which the public or a substantial group has access” by making as provided in North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.4(2), “any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display or [using] abusive language, in such manner as to alarm or disturb any person present or as to provoke a breach of the peace” shall be guilty of disorderly conduct.