328 F. Supp. 842 | M.D.N.C. | 1971
[…] The other central aspect of the vagueness doctrine is the concern that the legislature, in seeking to make some acts illegal, will*850 sweep too broadly in its definitional efforts and thereby bring within its net constitutionally protected activity which, although legally immune in theory, will in fact be deterred by the prospect of criminal prosecution.” At 1180.
(A) Riot
Here, in examining the definitional attempts of the North Carolina legislature, the two concepts of importance are “riot” and “disorderly conduct.” Riot is defined by North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.2 as a “public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by disorderly and violent conduct, or the imminent threat of disorderly and violent conduct, results in injury or damage to persons or property or creates a clear and present danger of injury or damage to persons or property.” The key words are “three persons,” “violent conduct,” and “clear and present danger of injury or damage.” These are not words so slippery and imprecise to the man of common understanding that he would have to guess at their meaning. Nor is the prohibition overbroad.