Fuller v. Odom
[…] REVERSED.

All Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] The $5,100.00 figure was arrived at by reducing Mr. Boyce's award by 49%, his percentage of negligence, leaving the appellant, City of Tulsa, to pay only the percentage of the total award relating to its percentage of negligence. This award has not been appealed.

[2] Although the Legislature had not expressly adopted the doctrine of sovereign immunity at the time this cause of action arose, it has subsequently done so. Title 51 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 152.1 became effective October 1, 1985 and provides:

"A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.

B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution."

[3] Hamilton v. Vaden, 721 P.2d 412, 419 (Okla. 1986); Conway v. Ohio Casualty Ins. Co., 669 P.2d 766, 768 (Okla. 1983); Johns v. Wynnewood School Bd. of Educ., 656 P.2d 248, 248-50 (Okla. 1982); Graves v. Rose, 663 P.2d 733, 735 (Okla. 1983); McCracken v.