Fuller v. Odom
[…] However, in Black v. Ball Janitorial Servs, Inc., 730 P.2d 510, 515 (Okla. 1986), we held that by creating a separate class of public tortfeasors, the Act did not violate the prohibition against special legislation contained in the Okla. Const. art. 5, § 59; because the classification is reasonable for the attainment of a legitimate objective and operates uniformly on all members of the class. See also, Jarvis v. City of Stillwater, 732 P.2d 470, 473 (Okla. 1987).

[7] Title 51 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 153(A) provides:

"Each political subdivision of this state shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. A political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment."

[8] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 2 provides: