29 F. 814 | D. Alaska | 1887
[…] Co., 2 Nev. 168, is referred to. It is quite evident the learned judge who delivered the opinion in that case was hampered b)^ some local law or regulation, for he says:
“The doctrine of the common law, that he who has a right to the surface of any portion of the earth has also the right to all beneath and above that surface, has but a limited application to the rights of miners and others using the public lands of this state.”
That decision was rendered in July, 1866, six years prior to the act of congress under which the parties to this cause are contending. The present mining laws, (see section 2322, Rev.St. [30 U.S.C.A. §26]) say:
“The locators of all mining locations heretofore made, or which shall hereafter be made, on any mineral vein, lode, or ledge situated on the public domain, their heirs and assigns, where no adverse claim exists on the tenth day of May, 1872, so long as they comply with the laws of the United States, and with state, territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title, shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes, and ledges throughout their entire depth, the top or apex of which lies inside of such surface lines extended downward vertically, although such veins, lodes, or ledges may so far depart from a perpendicular in their course downward as to extend outside of the vertical side lines of such surface locations.”
From this section it is manifest that congress intended the locator should hold, be entitled to, and enjoy the profits of all the surface included within the boundary lines of his claim, and, if in possession in person or by agent, no one