81-347 | Ala. | Jul 30, 1982
[…] 81-347 | Ala. | Jul 30, 1982

Dissenting Opinion

TORBERT, Chief Justice

(dissenting).

I dissent. The issue before this Court is whether the Court of Civil Appeals erred in reversing a decision of the trial court. The trial court determined that certain real property that Edward H. Fuller inherited should not be considered by the court in determining the amount of allowance to be *126awarded Fuller’s wife pursuant to a divorce decree. It is apparent the trial court relied on Code 1975, § 30-2-51 (Supp.1981), in making this determination. That section provides:

“If either spouse has no separate estate or if it be insufficient for the maintenance of such spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his discretion, may order to such spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse’s family; provided, however, that the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the trial judge finds from the evidence that such property, or income produced by such property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.”

The meaning of the statute is clear. Inherited property is not to be considered in an allowance to a spouse unless the trial judge finds the property or the income therefrom was used for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.