The factual background of this case is set forth in State v. Fuller, 48 Conn. App. 374, 709 A.2d 1142 (1998),
[…] “(3) Where the appellate court, has so far departed from the accepted and usual course of judicial proceedings, or so far sanctioned such a departure by any other court, as to call for an exercise of the supreme court’s supervision.
"(4) Where a question of great public importance is involved.
“(5) Where the judges of the appellate panel are divided in their decision or, though concurring in the result, are unable to agree upon a common ground of decision.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. I respectfully dissent. General Statutes § 51-195 provides in relevant part: “Any person sentenced . . . may . . . file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division. Upon imposition of sentence . . . the clerk shall give written notice to the person sentenced of his right to make such a request. . . .”