No. 79CA0500 | Colo. Ct. App. | Dec 6, 1979
[…] Fuller reasons that his conviction may not be deemed a “final conviction” because he is entitled to a trial de novo. We find no merit in this contention.

Section 42-2-123, C.R.S.1973, provides that a “conviction” includes a conviction in *1079any court of record or municipal court. Section 42-2-121(3), C.R.S.1973, authorizes the Department “to suspend a driver’s, minor driver’s, or provisional driver’s license pending any final determination of a conviction on appeal.”

And, while the method of review consists of a “de novo” trial in the county court, it is, nevertheless, an appeal. Section 13-10-116, C.R.S.1973, states in pertinent part:

“Appeals may be taken by any defendant from any judgment of a municipal court which is not a qualified municipal court of record to the county court of the county in which such municipal court is located . . .” (emphasis added)