Fuller v. Central Maine Power Co.
[…] NOTES

[*] Justice Wathen sat at oral argument but took no further part in this decision.

[1] Fuller has not challenged the summary judgment on the nuisance claim.

[2] For a definition of "severe emotional distress" see Alexander, Maine Jury Instruction Manual 7-32 (2d ed. 1990).

[3] The Superior Court had previously denied CMP's motion for summary judgment on the issue of product liability. We find Fuller's claim that the decision by the court to direct a verdict in favor of CMP at the close of her case violated the law of the case doctrine to be without merit.

[4] 14 M.R.S.A. § 221 (1980) provides:

One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

[5] See United Pac. Ins. Co. v. Southern Cal. Edison Co., 163 Cal. App. 3d 700, 705, 209 Cal. Rptr. 819, 821 (1985); Smith v. Home Light & Power Co., 734 P.2d 1051, 1085 (Colo.1987); Genaust v.