Fuller v. Central Maine Power Co.
[…] Fuller next contends that the trial court erred by taking the product liability count away from the jury and directing judgment in favor of CMP on this issue.[3] When reviewing the direction of a verdict at trial on defendant's motion, we will consider the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the plaintiff's position to determine if there is sufficient evidence on which a jury, indulging all reasonable inferences, could base a finding for the plaintiff. Reed v. A.C. McLoon & Co., 311 A.2d 548, 550 (Me.1973).

In order to state a claim of product liability pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. § 221 (1980),[4] it must logically and necessarily be shown that injury was caused by a product "in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer" and that is "expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold." In the instant matter, the decedent came into contact with a 7200-volt distribution line strung between two utility poles in front of a residence on Route 9 in Kennebunk.