Fulle v. Boulevard Excavating, Inc.
[…] This result is consistent with RCW 4.56.110(2), which provides that if the appellate court directs a trial court to enter judgment on a verdict, interest shall run *524 from the date of the original verdict.[1] The portion of the judgment from which no appeal was taken — the $31,587 award — remains unaltered and interest runs from the date it was entered.

Affirmed.

CALLOW, C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied April 23, 1980.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 20, 1980.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.44.060 which states in part, "The finding of the court upon the facts shall be deemed a verdict," eliminates any distinction between a judgment entered on a verdict in a jury case and on findings in a nonjury case. See Croton Chem. Corp. v. Birkenwald, Inc., 50 Wash. 2d 684, 314 P.2d 622 (1950).