144 F. Supp. 536 | S.D. Tex. | 1956
[…] The delegates * * * shall, * * * elect, annually, the county committee for the county * * *. In each state there shall be a State committee for the State composed of * * * farmers who are legal residents of the State and who are' appointed by the Secretary. * * * The Secretary shall make such regulations as are necessary relating to the selection and exercise of the functions of the respective committees, and to the administration, through such committees, of such programs.” (Italics added.)
. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1388(a).
This section of the Agricultural Adjustment Act directs that in the administration thereof the “Secretary shall, for such purposes, utilize the same local, county, and State .committees as are-utilized under” those provisions of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act quoted in the preceding footnote.
. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1375(b) and 5 U.S.C.A. § 22.
. 18 F.R. 3219, 67 Stat. 633, 5 U.S.C.A. following section 133z-15.
. Act June 20, 1949, c. 226, 63 Stat. 203, 5 U.S.C.A. § 133z et seq.