Fulda v. State, Office of Public Health
[…] Fulda from entering into a contract with OPH to run the EPHISS program. We conclude that the legislature did not intend, by enacting La.R.S. 42:1121, to preclude an individual such as Mr. Fulda, who worked briefly for a state agency on an extremely limited basis due to an emergency situation, from entering into a contract to provide services to that state agency. Therefore, we vacate the Commission’s ruling declaring the Fulda-OPH contract viola-tive of the Ethics Code.2

BACK PAY AND ATTORNEY’S FEES

Mr. Fulda urges that he is entitled to lost compensation and attorney’s fees under La.R.S. 42:1142 B, which states:

In the event that any public employee suspended or dismissed by order of the commission, or any public employee suspended or dismissed by an appointing authority at order of the commission expressly for violation of this Chapter is ordered reinstated by court order upon appeal, the public employee shall be entitled to receive his back pay for the period of his suspension or improper dismissal less any earnings by him during the period from other sources, provided, however, that there shall be excluded from the mentioned deduction costs of court and reasonable attorney fees which shall be fixed by the court.

However, by its express terms, this provision does not apply to Mr. Fulda because he was not suspended or dismissed by an order of the Commission. Mr.