139 B.R. 336 | W.D. Pa. | 1992
[…] Under the law, shareholders have a right to hold an annual meeting and participate in the election of a board of directors. See The Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Allegheny International, Inc. v. Allegheny International, Inc. (In re Allegheny International, Inc.), No. 88-1101, slip op. at 6-7 (W.D.Pa. May 31, 1988). That issue having already been resolved, the issue for this Court is whether the bankruptcy estate should pay counsel fees resulting from litigation relating to the proxy battle which has been found by
The powers of an equity security committee are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c), which states as follows:
A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may—
(1) consult with the trustee or debtor-in-possession concerning the administration of the case;
(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;
(3) participate in the formulation of a plan, advise those represented by such committee of such committee’s determinations as to any plan formulated, and collect and file with the court acceptances or rejections of a plan;
(4) request the appointment of a trustee or examiner under section 1104 of this title; and
(5) perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.
In the 12/14/89 opinion, the bankruptcy court found that Spear, Leeds and Bomar, in conducting the proxy battle, in effect were not serving the interests of those represented, i.e., the Equity Committee and the shareholders. Instead, the court found:
The activities of the Election Committee extended the efforts of Spear, Leeds, which preceded the creation of the Official Equity Committee and have not ben-efitted the estate. Rather, we find that their activities were for the benefit of Spear, Leeds and Bomar. Therefore, the activities by [F & J] in connection with the proxy fight are disallowed in their entirety.
(12/14/89 opinion at 26-27).
In order to be compensable from estate funds, the services rendered by an attorney must have been performed in the interest of those represented, i.e., the Equity Committee and the equity security holders as a group. In re A & A Energy Properties, Ltd., [865 F.2d 256 (table), 1988 WL 135911] No. 87-2197, 1988 U.S.App. LEXIS 17401 (6th Cir.1988). This holding comports with 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5)’s statement that an appointed committee may “perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.” In this case, the bankruptcy court specifically found as a matter of fact that the proxy battle litigation was for the benefit of Spear, Leeds and Bomar, and not for the benefit of the Equity Committee and the shareholders as a group. In the bankruptcy court’s 1/30/91 opinion, it stated: