110 Misc. 2d 1003 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] The legal memoranda before the court focus on the interpretation of Ronconi Data Servs. v Travelers Ind. Co. (67 AD2d 703, affd 48 NY2d 736). Before addressing Ronconi (supra), the court thinks it is the first order of business to examine the statutory provision which governs this issue. Subdivisions (1) and (2) of section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code provide:
“(1) Title goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this Act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.