Fulani v. Smith
[…] We affirm.

Appellant Lenora Fulani, a member of the New Alliance Party, sought to be that party’s candidate for president on the write-in ballot in the November 1992 election. Appellant Maria Munoz sought to be the party’s vice-presidential candidate. Appellant John Franchville was a candidate for presidential elector pledged to New Alliance candidates Fulani and Munoz. Appellants Howard Phillips and A.W. Knight, Jr., are candidates for President and Vice President, respectively, as members of the U.S. Taxpayers Party of Florida.

Section 103.022, Florida Statutes (1991), provides as follows:

Persons seeking to qualify for election as write-in candidates for President and Vice President of the United States may have a blank space provided on the general election ballot for their names to be written in by filing an oath of the Department of State at any time after the 57th day, but before noon on the 49th day prior to the date of the first primary election in the year in which a presidential election is held. The Department of State shall prescribe the form to be used in administering the oath. The candidate shall file with the department a certificate naming the required number of persons to serve as electors. Such write-in candidate shall not be entitled to have their names on the ballot.

As applied to the November 1992 election, section 103.022 established a July 14 deadline for the filing of oaths for presidential write-in candidates; July 24th was the deadline established for all other write-in candidates.