Fujii v. Osborne
[…] Rule 56(c), HRCP. The judgment in favor of appellee in Civil No. 69007 must therefore be reversed.

The March 22, 1983 order in Civil No. 46782, denying relief from the order determining priorities entered October 2, 1979, must also be reversed because, if the orders of January 24, 1979 and October 2, 1979 had the effect, as appellee contends, of terminating appellants' first mortgage lien, and foreclosing appellants from contesting the distribution of the proceeds to appellee, they were in direct violation of HRS § 667-3, and thus beyond the power of the court below. Section 667-3 specifically provides:

Proceeds, how applied. Mortgage creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure shall operate to extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages of the same property, without forcing prior mortgagees to their right of recovery. The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages junior to the one assessed.