Fuja v. Stephens
[…] Id. ¶ 18 (cleaned up). In Graves I , the court concluded that section 63G-7-

202(3)(c)(i) of the UGIA waived immunity for suits arising out of a government employee’s “fraud or willful misconduct.” See 2023 UT App 73U, ¶¶ 22–24. But that precedent changed when Graves II was issued. In Graves II , this court concluded that this provision, while embedded in a governmental immunity law, was establishing an exclusive remedy principle, and not varying the parameters of immunity itself. 2024 UT App 80, ¶ 21 n.5. The court pointed out that section 63G-7-202(3)(a) provides that “an action under the UGIA against a governmental entity for an injury caused by an act or omission that occurs during the performance of an employee’s duties, within the scope of employment[,] is a plaintiff’s exclusive remedy.” Id. (cleaned up). The statute goes on to explain that “[a] plaintiff may not bring or pursue any civil action or proceeding based upon the same subject matter against the employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.” Utah Code § 63G-7-202(3)(c).