6 Vet. App. 162 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Principi, 3 Vet.App. 558 (1992) (per curiam order) ], that, if true, would be CUE on its face, persuasive reasons must be given
For example, in McIntosh v. Brown, after citing the Court’s jurisprudence requiring a “liberal reading” of the appellant’s appeal documents,
Furthermore, the Court’s language here also conflicts with the Court’s holding in Russell, itself the premier CUE case, that the two appellants there (Mr. Russell and Ms. Collins) had raised cognizable CUE claims which the BVA was required to adjudicate on remand. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (Supp. IV 1993), a person presenting a VA claim has the “burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded”.
As to Mr.