Fuessenich v. DiNardo
[…] See Johnson v. Flammia, supra, 501.

A footnote has the same binding force and effect as the language contained in the body of the opinion. State v. Parker, 194 Conn. 650, 662 n.4, 485 A.2d 139 (1984) (Healey, J., dissenting).

General Statutes § 52-112 (a) provides: “In commencing a civil action by or against a partnership, it shall not be necessary to insert the names of the partners in the process, provided the partnership name is stated. The plaintiff shall have the right, within the first three days of the court after the return day, to amend the process without costs by inserting the names of the partners.”

General Statutes § 34-53 provides: “liability of partners.