Fuchilla v. Layman
[…] Plaintiff's § 1983 claim should not have been barred by her failure to file a timely notice-of-claim.

III

Independent of her request for relief under the Law Against Discrimination and 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983, plaintiff also sought equitable relief. She sought an injunction against the discrimination she alleged she had received as well as damages for lost wages and benefits. N.J.S.A. 59:1-4 provides:

Nothing in this act shall affect liability based on contract or the right to obtain relief other than damages against the public entity or one of its employees.

This section bars application of the Act to cases where equitable relief is sought. Blazer Corp. v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 195 N.J. Super. 542, 549 (Law Div. 1984), aff'd 199 N.J. Super. 107 (App.Div. 1985); Lloyd v. Stone Harbor, supra, 179 N.J. Super. at 512.

IV