Somewhat conflicting statements regarding the scope of Rule 17(c) were made by the Supreme Court in Bowman Dairy Co. v. United States.
[…] Accordingly the Court held invalid a subpoena’s catch-all clause “not intended to produce evidentiary materials but * * * merely [intended as] a fishing expedition to see what may turn up.”
. See ibid, and Gordon v. United States, supra, 344 U.S. at page 419, 73 S.Ct. 369; United States v. Schneiderman, D.C. S.D.Cal.1952, 104 F.Supp. 405, Id., 106 F.Supp. 731.
. 18 U.S.C. § 3432 provides: “A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness.”
. See Christoffel v.