769 N.E.2d 188 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Baker, 753 N.E.2d at 70.
Section 6.1 of the Open Door Law permits executive sessions in certain specified instances including receiving information about an employee's alleged misconduct and to discuss, before a determination,[3] the employee's employment status. Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-6.1(b)(6). An "executive session" is defined as "a meeting from which the public is excluded, except the governing body may admit those persons necessary to carry out its purpose." Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-2(f). The only official action that cannot take place in executive session is a final action which must take place at a meeting open to the public. Baker, 753 N.E.2d at 71 citing Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-6.1(c). A "final action" is defined as "a vote by the governing body on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or order." Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-2(g).
*193 1. Public Notice