Frybergh v. Weissman
[…] Prior to the conclusion of his action to recover salary and commissions, the plaintiff commenced this action alleging, inter alla, that these conveyances were fraudulent as to him pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a. The plaintiff’s action to recover salary and commissions was ultimately dismissed (see, Frybergh v Kouffman, 145 AD2d 529 [decided herewith]).

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment” (emphasis supplied).