Fryberger v. Lake Cable Recreation Ass'n
[…] LaCoss-Englehaupt have a partial ownership of Lake Cable. A genuine issue remains as to whether they had sufficient control of the premises to impose a duty to Fryberger.

The defendants are not entitled to summary judgment. We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

Judgment affirmed.

Sweeney, Locher, Holmes and Douglas, JJ., concur. Moyer, C. J., and Wright, J., concur in part and dissent in part.

R.C. 1533.181 provides:

“(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

“(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

‘ ‘(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

“(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.”

R.C. 1533.18 provides:

“As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 of the Revised Code: