Fryberger v. Lake Cable Recreation Ass'n
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Sweeney, Locher, Holmes and Douglas, JJ., concur. Moyer, C. J., and Wright, J., concur in part and dissent in part.

R.C. 1533.181 provides:

“(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

“(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

‘ ‘(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

“(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.”

R.C. 1533.18 provides:

“As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 of the Revised Code:

“(A) ‘Premises’ means all privately-owned lands, ways, waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, organization, or corporation, including any buildings and structures thereon.

“(B) ‘Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits.”

An argument can be made that Fryberger was, at the time of his injury, a social guest. The common-law status of Fryberger presents an issue which, under our analysis of this case, we need not decide.