361 So. 2d 1300 | La. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] R.S. 44:3 A provides:
“Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosure of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, marshals, investigators, correctional agencies, investigative agencies, or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are:
(1)Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; or
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information; or
(3) Records containing security procedures, investigative training information or aids, investigative- techniques, investigative technical equipment or instructions on the use thereof, or internal security information.”
The record reveals that on March 26, 1976, Aubert Talbot, District Attorney in Ascension Parish, requested prosecutory assistance in a Grand Jury investigation involving the Ascension Parish Police Jury.