Fruit and Vegetable Packers and Warehousemen Local 760, and James Farrington v. Terry C. Morley, Vincent Kuntz and Lumina Brownlee
[…] The letter was received but never responded to in any way. The information requested has not been made available to appellees.

Unsuccessful in their request for the information, appellees filed suit in the district court to compel the union and Farrington to permit examination of the records supporting the LM-2 reports. Jurisdiction below was challenged, it being alleged to rest on 29 U.S.C. § 431(c):

“Every labor organization required to submit a report under this subchapter shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in the district court of the United States for the district in which such labor organization maintains its principal office, to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report. The court in such action may, in its discretion, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” (Emphasis added.)

The court found that it had jurisdiction, entered an order that the examination be permitted and awarded appellees attorney’s fees and costs of the examination. We have jurisdiction of the appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.1

Appellants raise five specifications of error: