Fruit and Vegetable Packers and Warehousemen Local 760, and James Farrington v. Terry C. Morley, Vincent Kuntz and Lumina Brownlee
[…] 2 & 3. Just Cause and Exhaustion of Remedies.

I agree with my Brother Barnes that just cause has been shown, and that the doctrine of exhaustion of internal union remedies is not applicable under the facts shown here. If there were an adequate intra-union remedy, the result might be different.

4. The Washington Statute of Limitations.

I would hold that the Washington statute of limitations does not apply, because Congress has provided for a time during which records, such as are here involved, must be kept and be available for examination. Section 206 of the Act (29 U.S. C. § 436) reads:

“Every person required to file any report under this subchapter shall maintain records on the matters required to be reported which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data from which the documents filed with the Secretary may be verified, explained or clarified, and checked for accuracy and completeness, and shall include vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable resolutions, and shall keep such records available for examination for a period of not less than five years after the filing of the documents based on the information which they contain.” [Emphasis added.]

To me, this language indicates that Congress wanted to preserve the right of examination, by requiring preservation of the records for at least 5 years.