Fruit and Vegetable Packers and Warehousemen Local 760, and James Farrington v. Terry C. Morley, Vincent Kuntz and Lumina Brownlee
[…] The 1964 report shows a loan to Century Associated of $50,000, over half of the local’s total assets, without conforming to the statutory requirement that the purpose of the loan be shown. (Plaintiffs’ Exh. 1, p. 3; 29 U.S.C. § 431(b) (4).) These undisputed items are just cause for permitting an examination of the union’s records.2

III. Exhaustion of Remedies

The union contends that the district court could not grant the relief requested until the members had exhausted all of their intraunion remedies. To support this proposition it cites section 101(a) (4) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (now 29 U.S. C. § 411(a) (4)):

“No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court, * * * Provided, That any such member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures * * * within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officers thereof: * *

Apparently the court below felt that the “exhaustion” requirement of § 411(a) (4) did not apply to a proceeding under § 431(c). Some courts would probably disagree. Harris v. International Longshoremen’s Ass’n, Local 1291, 321 F.2d 801 (3d Cir. 1963). Contra, Coratella v.