Fruit and Vegetable Packers and Warehousemen Local 760, and James Farrington v. Terry C. Morley, Vincent Kuntz and Lumina Brownlee
[…] The union provides remedies for violation of its own rules, not, necessarily, for violation of the laws of the United States. Without any showing that there was some procedure, neither uncertain nor futile, by which the appellees might have redressed the violation of their statutory right to-inspect the union records, they cannot be barred from the courts for failure to exhaust intraunion remedies.

IV. The Washington Statute of Limitations

The union advances the contention that this action is in part barred by the Washington statute of limitations, Rev.Code of Wash. § 4.16.130: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” As to the 1962 records, the union contends that the cause of action arose on the April 1, 1963 filing date.

Judge Ely, speaking for this court in International Union of Operating Engineers, etc. v. Fischbach and Moore, Inc., 350 F.2d 936 (9th Cir. 1965), cert. denied sub nom.