Froug v. CARNIVAL LEISURE INDUS. LTD.
[…] Before JORGENSON, LEVY and GODERICH, JJ.

LEVY, Judge.

A debtor appeals an adverse final judgment for the collection of a gambling debt. We reverse because the underlying gambling debt is unenforceable in Florida as a matter of law.

Phil Froug borrowed $50,000 from Carnival Leisure Industries, Limited, with which to gamble at Carnival's Crystal Palace Casino in the Bahamas. Froug lost all $50,000 gambling, but failed to repay the loan. Carnival sought to collect the debt by filing suit against Froug in Dade Circuit Court. In defending the suit, Froug relied on Florida Statutes, Section 849.26 (1991), which states:

All promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds or other contracts, mortgages or *539 other securities, when the whole or part of the consideration if for money or other valuable thing won or lost, laid, staked, betted or wagered in any gambling transaction whatsoever, regardless of its name or nature, whether heretofore prohibited or not, or for the repayment of money lent or advanced at the time of a gambling transaction for the purpose of being laid, betted, staked or wagered, are void and of no effect; provided, that this act shall not apply to wagering on pari-mutuels or any gambling transaction expressly authorized by law.

Carnival was allowed to recover the amount of the debt plus interest.