491 N.W.2d 100 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Id. at 540, 350 N.W.2d at 93. Furthermore, the court noted that because of the staggering number of intersection accident occurring yearly, imposing liability would subject the county to substantially more trials, with the accompanying costs and financial liability. Id.

[3]

In Sanem, there was no statutory provision expressly imposing liability. Here, the legislature has expressly provided for municipal liability for motor vehicle accidents. Section 345.05(2), Stats., states that:

A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage *143 was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file a claim for damages against the municipality . . .. (emphasis added).

Given the express mandate by the legislature, we decline to hold the county immune from liability.

In rejecting the claim of immunity, we emphasize the fact that the damages are alleged to be substantially caused by vehicle operation.