26 Colo. 338 | Colo. | 1899
[…] 26 Colo. 338 | Colo. | 1899
delivered, the opinion, of the court.
Counsel for appellants contend that the title adopted embraces more than one subject, or if it does not, limits the scope of the act to the particular matters detailed; that all others not within the title as expressed, cannot be upheld, and that part of the provisions of the act are illegal. Our constitution (sec. 21, art. 5) provides, “No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed, containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title, but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.” This provision is mandatory, and legislation falling within its inhibition is ineffectual. The title to this bill, when analyzed with reference to the apparent different subjects named, indicates that its objects are:
1. To establish the county of Teller.