161 F.R.D. 434 | D. Nev. | 1995
[…] The question before the Court is whether the statutorily prescribed procedure allowing the President to exempt federal facilities from compliance with RCRA “speak directly” to the question traditionally addressed by the military and state secrets privilege? For the following reasons, the Court finds that it does not.
Section 6001 requires federal facilities to be subject to and comply with, among other things, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements “respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management....” 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). This section, however, also ceded to the President authority to grant exemptions for executive branch facilities “from compliance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so.” Id. On its face then, the statute makes clear that RCRA is to apply to federal facilities, but allows the President to exempt such facilities