Frontini v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] That Claimant’s experts offered contradictory opinions is of no moment, since the WCJ, who is the sole judge of the weight and credibility of evidence, see, e.g., Crenshaw v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Hussey Copper), 165 Pa.Cmwlth. 696, 645 A.2d 957 (1994), found them not to be credible.

We will affirm the Board’s decision.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 17th day of October, 1997, the order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (WCAB), dated December 12, 1996, at A96-0936, is affirmed.

FRIEDMAN, J., dissents and files opinion.

. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4.

. Prior to recent amendments in the Act, WCJs were referred to as referees. Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772, states in pertinent part that:

A worker’s compensation judge ... may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award ... upon petition by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, de*11creased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status on any dependent has changed....

The 1996 amendment to this section of the Act substituted "workers’ compensation judge” for "referee” but did not otherwise substantially alter it.






Dissenting Opinion

FRIEDMAN, Judge,

dissenting.

Reluctantly, I must agree that Hutter v.