32 Conn. App. 799 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The provisions of this section shall not be construed to apply (1) to the establishment, amendment or change of boundaries of inland wetlands or watercourses or (2) to any change in regulations necessary to make such regulations consistent with the provisions of this chapter as of the date or such decision.”
General Statutes § 22a-44 (b), which concerns penalties and court orders in connection with violations of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, provides in pertinent part: “The superior court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section. All costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorney’s fees which may be allowed, all of which shall be awarded to the commissioner, municipality, district or person which brought such action. The moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be used by the commissioner of environmental protection, to restore the affected wetlands or watercourses to their condition prior to the violation, wherever possible.”
The regulation, cited by the plaintiff, that was in effect at the time the original permit was granted, § 8, of the New London inland wetlands regulations provided: “8.1 If no significant activity has commenced within one year of the issuance of permit, said permit is void.