32 Conn. App. 799 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] “3. If any activity authorized by this permit also needs zoning or subdivision approval, special permit, variance, or special exception; no work pursuant to the wetland permit is authorized until such approval is issued.
“4. If no significant activity has commenced within one year of issuance of this permit, it will become void.
Yours truly,
James R. McDermott, P.E.
Technical Advisor”
General Statutes § 22a-41 provides: “factors for consideration of COMMISSIONER. FINDING OF NO FEASIBLE OR PRUDENT ALTERNATIVE, (a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
“(1) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
“(2) The alternatives to the proposed action;
“(3) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;