Froelich v. Graham
[…] The chancellor, in denying appellant’s requested lien, found:

[T]he evidence presented at the hearing simply does not prove that Mr. Graham had knowledge that petitioner was making any claim to the monies (in the form of a $23,000 check) which was endorsed to Mr. Graham and became his property. Therefore, Mr. [Froelich] is not entitled to- a judgment against Mr. Graham.

An attorney’s lien is created by complying with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-304. The statute in relevant part provides:

(a) (1) From and after service upon the adverse party of a written notice signed by the client and by the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor representing the client, which notice is to be served by certified mail, a return receipt being required to establish actual delivery of the notice, the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor serving the notice upon the adversary party shall have a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim, or counterclaim, which attaches to any settlement, verdict, report, decision, judgment, or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever’s hands they may come.
(2) The lien cannot be defeated and impaired by any subsequent negotiation or compromise by any parties litigant.
(3) However, the lien shall apply only to the cause or causes of action specifically enumerated in the notice.
(b) In the event that the notice is not served upon the adverse party by an attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor representing his client, the same lien created in this section shall attach in favor of the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor from and after the commencement of an action or special proceeding or the service upon an answer containing a counterclaim, in favor of the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor who appears for and signs a pleading for his client in the action, claim, or counterclaim in which the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor has been employed to represent the client.
(d) The court or commission before which an action was instituted, or in which an action may be pending at the time of settlement, compromise, or verdict, or in any chancery court of proper venue, upon the petition of the client or attorney at law, shall determine and enforce the Hen created by this section.

Id. (Emphasis added.)

We have explained that an attorney’s lien is an interest in the judgment of which the attorney cannot be deprived. Camp v. Park, 226 Ark. 1026, 295 S.W.2d 613 (1956).