Froebel v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] See § 31.187(1). Section 227.57(8), STATS., provides that "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion." The circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by failing to act under § 227.57(8). Furthermore, this section allows only for the reversal or remand of the case to the agency and does not further Froebel's argument for injunctive relief.

Sections 31.185 and 31.187, STATS.

Next, Froebel challenges the ALJ's interpretation of §§ 31.187(1) and 31.185, STATS. Section 31.187(1) provides in relevant part:

*669 The department may remove or cause to be removed, in such manner as it deems fit, old and abandoned dams in streams in this state, upon giving 60 days' notice in writing to the owner thereof, if the owner can be found. [Emphasis added].[3]

Froebel contends that the ALJ erroneously concluded that § 31.187(1), STATS., does not impose a standard upon the DNR when it is conducting a dam removal. We disagree. Section 31.187(1) clearly allows the DNR to remove a dam, and to do so "in such manner as it deems fit."