Froebel v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] As our discussions have revealed, it does not.

*671 Violation of § 283.31(1), STATS.

Next, Froebel contends that the "DNR's arbitrary and capricious exercise of discretion under § 31.187(1), Stats., also violated Wisconsin law as it caused the illegal, unpermitted discharge of pollutants from a point source." Froebel argues that the ALJ erroneously concluded that the DNR was not the owner or operator of a "point source" within the meaning of § 283.31(1), STATS.[4] Because we conclude that this dam removal project does not fall within the parameters of § 283.31(1), we reject Froebel's argument.

Section 283.31(1), STATS., governs water pollutant discharge, elimination systems and related permits. This section provides:

(1) The discharge of any pollutant into any waters of the state or the disposal of sludge from a treatment work by any person is unlawful unless such discharge or disposal is done under a permit issued by the department under this section or s. 283.33. The department may by rule exempt certain classes or categories of vessels from this section. Except as provided in s. 283.33, the department may require only one permit for a publicly owned treatment or collection facility or system, regardless of the number of point sources from such facility or system.