Froebel v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] See Ellingsworth v. Swiggum, 195 Wis. 2d 142, 147, 536 N.W.2d 112, 114 (Ct. App. 1995). The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain the legislature's intent, and the first step in the process is to look to the plain language of the statute. See State v. Sostre, 198 Wis. 2d 409, 414, 542 N.W.2d 774, 776 (1996). Where the import of that language is clear and unambiguous, we simply apply the statute to the facts of the case. See Cary v. City of Madison, 203 Wis. 2d 261, 264, 551 N.W.2d 596, 597 (Ct. App. 1996).

Section 30.03(4)(a), STATS., provides in relevant part:

If the department learns of . . . a possible infringement of the public rights relating to navigable waters, and the department determines that the public interest may not be adequately served by the imposition of a penalty or forfeiture, the department may proceed as provided in this paragraph . . . . The department may order a hearing under ch. 227 concerning the possible . . . infringement, and may request the hearing examiner to issue an order directing the responsible parties to perform or refrain from performing acts in order to fully protect *665 the interests of the public in the navigable waters
. . . .

Froebel argues that this statute authorizes the ALJ, as the designee of the DNR, to take specific remedial actions with respect to Funk's Dam.[1] The plain language of the statute indicates otherwise.

[5]