Froebel v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] Although this is a standard which gives total discretion to the DNR, it is a standard nonetheless. Moreover, Froebel cites no authority for his proposition that a standard is required.

Froebel argues that "[i]nterpreting § 31.187(1), Stats., as giving the DNR unfettered discretion to effectuate the removal of abandoned dams and to dump hundreds of tons of sediment into a river and lake clearly violates the constitutionally derived public trust doctrine." See WIS. CONST. art. IX, § 1. Froebel posits that this court should instead construe § 31.187(1) "consistently with and in light of" § 31.185(5), STATS. However, we conclude that § 31.185(5) is not aimed at DNR action and thus creates a different procedure when a private party seeks to remove a dam.

Section 31.185, STATS., governs permits to abandon dams. Under subsec. (1), "[n]o owner of any dam may abandon or remove or alter the dam without first obtaining a permit from the department." Section 31.185(1). "As a prerequisite to the granting of a permit . . . the department may require the applicant to comply *670 with such conditions as it deems reasonably necessary in the particular case to preserve public rights in navigable waters, to promote safety, and to protect life, health and property." Section 31.185(5).