Fritz v. McGrath
[…] In June, 1984, Fritz contacted an attorney to inquire about the possibility of a negligence action against McGrath. The attorney secured her medical records and consulted an "expert," who gave an opinion that there was a basis for a malpractice claim against McGrath. Fritz filed the action on July 17, 1986. McGrath moved for summary judgment on grounds that the action was barred by secs. 893.04 and 893.54(1), Stats. The latter statute provides that actions for personal injuries must be commenced within three years or be barred, and the former states that the "period of limitation ... is computed from the time that the cause of action accrues until the action is commenced." The trial court concluded that the cause of action accrued, and the statute of limitations began running, as of April 5, 1983, when Dr. Gabriel "confirm[ed] ... that the pain [was] related to the [McGrath] surgery ...."

[2, 3]