Fritz v. Huntington Hospital
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the matter remitted to Special Term in accordance with this opinion.

Chief Judge Breitel and Judge Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Cooke concur.

*349Order, reversed, with costs, and matter remitted to Supreme Court, Suffolk County, for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.

. Public Health Law (§ 2801-b) provides:

"1. It shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to refuse to act upon an application for staff membership or professional privileges or to deny or withhold from a physician, podiatrist or dentist staff membership of professional privileges in a hospital, or to exclude or expel a physician, podiatrist or dentist from staff membership in a hospital or curtail, terminate or diminish in any way a physician’s, podiatrist’s or dentist’s professional privileges in a hospital, without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant.