Fritz v. Huntington Hospital
[…] Attention is now directed to the merits.

Section 2801-b makes it an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to refuse staff privileges if the reasons stated for such refusal are "unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant”; and, most significantly, section 2801-c provides that any finding of the Public Health Council "shall be prima facie evidence of the fact or facts found therein”. Here, the Public Health Council twice stated that it found respondent’s demand that petition*347ers complete an American Medical Association approved internship program inappropriate.