Fritz v. Huntington Hospital
[…] “4. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to impair or affect any other right or remedy.”

. The Public Health Council consists of the State Commissioner of Health and 14 other members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate (Public Health Law, § 220). It is generally concerned with the preservation and improvement of public health (Public Health Law, § 225).

. Public Health Law (§ 2801, subd 1) defines a "hospital” as "a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician * * * for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition including, but not limited to, a general hospital”.

. Public Health Law (§ 2801-c) provides: "The supreme court may enjoin violations or threatened violations of any provisions of this article; and it may enjoin violations of the regulations of the department adopted thereunder.