Fritz v. Huntington Hospital
[…] No legal impediment exists which would bar petitioners from seeking relief in the courts and, indeed, neither reason nor logic ought prevent them from access thereto for correction of an aggrievement proscribed by law and a violation, or threatened violation, of section 2801-b. Thus, we hold that petitioners have standing to maintain this proceeding.

In so holding we do not mean to imply in any way that Jacobson v New York Racing Assn. (33 NY2d 144, 150, supra) and cited cases are no longer valid. Indeed, subdivision 4 of section 2801-b expressly provides that it "shall not be deemed to impair or affect any other right or remedy”. Rather, we hold only that where the Legislature has enacted a statute which envisages the enforcement of rights thereunder but does not explicitly set forth who shall have standing to maintain enforcement proceedings, that a party suffering injury in fact and arguably falling within the zone of interest to be protected by the statute has standing to sue.

Attention is now directed to the merits.

Section 2801-b makes it an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to refuse staff privileges if the reasons stated for such refusal are "unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant”; and, most significantly, section 2801-c provides that any finding of the Public Health Council "shall be prima facie evidence of the fact or facts found therein”. Here, the Public Health Council twice stated that it found respondent’s demand that petition*347ers complete an American Medical