Fritz v. Huntington Hospital
[…] It is generally concerned with the preservation and improvement of public health (Public Health Law, § 225).

. Public Health Law (§ 2801, subd 1) defines a "hospital” as "a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician * * * for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition including, but not limited to, a general hospital”.

. Public Health Law (§ 2801-c) provides: "The supreme court may enjoin violations or threatened violations of any provisions of this article; and it may enjoin violations of the regulations of the department adopted thereunder. Upon request of the public health council or the commissioner, the attorney general shall maintain an action in the supreme court in the name of the people of the state to enjoin any such violation. Notwithstanding any limitation of the civil practice law and rules, such court may, on motion and affidavit, and upon proof that such violation is one which reasonably may result in injury to any person, whether or not such person is a party to such action, grant a temporary injunction upon such terms as may be just, pending the determination of the action. No security on the part of the people of this state shall be required. In any action for injunction brought pursuant to this article, any finding of the public health council or the commissioner or hearing officer designated by either shall be prima facie evidence of the fact or facts found therein.” (L 1970, ch 617, § 1.)