193 P.3d 665 | Utah Ct. App. | 2008
[…] ¶ 31 However, in other areas including the substantive review of agency orders, UAPA adopts procedures that are unique to the agency context and grants considerable discretion to agencies to implement those procedures. Under UAPA, a party may seek review of a workers' compensation order by filing a written request for agency review, in a manner to be determined by the agency, within thirty days of the order's issuance. See id. § 63-46b-12(1)(a) (allowing agencies *675 to develop a review procedure to be initiated by review request within thirty days after issuance of an order); see also id. § 34A-1-303(1) (2005) ("A decision entered by an [ALJ] under this title is the final order of the commission unless a further appeal is initiated...."); id. § 34A-2-801(2) (Supp.2007) (rendering a workers' compensation ALJ's order final if agency review is not requested within thirty days).